Privacy Policy

General

If there are any questions regarding personal data or this Privacy Policy, they can be directed to:

Sophie Darche

Bleekhofstraat 113 bus 14, 2140 Antwerp

+32 473 77 00 80

info@sofiedarche.be

Sofie Darche is committed to data protection. In this Privacy Policy you will find all information about how we protect the privacy of our customers and users of our website,  www.sofiedarche.be, respect and treat.

Sofie Darche wants to manage and use her customer data securely and respectfully in order to provide her customers with the best possible service and the best possible experience. If things are still unclear after reading this agreement, you can always contact us.

Be sure to take the time to read this Privacy Policy as well as Terms and Conditions that may apply to Sofie Darche's products and services.

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all our customers and to all visitors to the website, www.sofiedarche.be and all related services.

This privacy statement is subject to (i) the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data ("Privacy Act"), and/or (ii) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”) (jointly or separately “Privacy Law”) .

What data do we collect from you?

The personal data that Sofie Darche may collect and use from you include: first name, surname, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail address, telephone number and, if applicable, family composition.

What do we use your data for?

Sofie Darche may process the personal data you provide in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Legislation and this privacy statement, with a view to offering and organizing its services, activities or products. They include, but are not limited to:

  • organizing events, courses and training/workshops,

  • selling and producing leather handbags and accessories,

  • to carry out direct marketing such as updates, newsletters, information brochures, emails, event invitations, marketing materials and other information that could be of interest or useful to you,

  • informing third parties (subcontractors and contracting parties) in this regard,

  • creating a membership file and collecting information about it and

  • doing prospecting for new customers.

By communicating your personal data to Sofie Darche and/or participating in events, courses and workshops organized by Sofie Darche, you agree that you as a sharer/user:

The communication of personal data to Sofie Darche and/or participation in events, courses or workshops implies that you as a sharer/user:

  • Fully, consciously and informed declares with this privacy statement and accepts it without reservation; and/or

  • grants your explicit, unambiguous and active permission to Sofie Darche to use, collect and process the personal data communicated (or have them used), in accordance with this privacy statement and the Privacy legislation.